Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Saturday, November 25 2017




 
 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

Dimboola District Tennis | Rainbow down Maroon in thriller

Article Category  Dimboola Courier > Sport
Date Published  Monday, November 6 2017
Author  Scott Stewart

Dimboola District Tennis | Rainbow down Maroon in thriller
Rainbow has claimed a last-gasp thriller to register its first win in Dimboola and District Tennis Association on the Anzac Park courts on Saturday.

The clash against Warrack Maroon proved the closest of the day which also saw wins to Hopetoun, Dimboola and Antwerp.

Warrack Maroon jumped out of the blocks in the mixed doubles section to claim the opening point of the match when they claimed four of the six sets contested.

Playing a full complement of six men and six ladies, Maroon mother-son combination Jan and Mitch Greenwood claimed the opening set 9-4 before substitutes Cameron and Lynley Clyne won the second set 9-3 to have Maroon skipping to an early lead.

Rainbow hit back to claim the next two sets when Rhys Boehm and Tracey Tregenza combined for a 9-3 win and Seamus O’Halloran and Sharyn Gelligen claimed a 9-4 win to level scores after four sets.

Maroon, however, proved too strong in the last two sets with 9-1 and 9-2 victories to see it secure the opening point four sets, 43 games to two sets, 28 games.

The remainder of the day was shared as the final result came down to its exciting climax as Maroon continued its strong form in the Men’s section, while Rainbow dominated the ladies.

The Men’s section followed a similar path to the mixed as Maroon claimed the first two sets 9-3 and 9-8 before Rainbow hit back to claim the next two sets 9-6, 9-3.

But again, Maroon was able to secure the final two sets 9-2 and 9-2 to claim its second point four sets, 45 games to two sets, 33 games.

Rainbow was able to remain in contention through the ladies section as they claimed a clean sweep of sets with the final result coming down to the final set of the ladies section.

With one set remaining, Rainbow had claimed the overall lead by one set and with a 9-6 win to Georgina and Phoebe O’Halloran were able to claim the day.

Rainbow finished the ladies with six sets, 54 games to 23 games as they won the day three points, 10 sets, 115 games to two points, eight sets, 111 games.

Ladder leader Hopetoun had its lead cut to half a point despite claiming four points against Arkona on a big day on the Health and Fitness Centre courts in Dimboola.

Hopetoun dominated the day, starting well in the mixed doubles to win the section five sets, 46 games to one set, 26 games.

A 9-4 singles win to Jacob Holm started the day as Hopetoun reeled off the next four sets before Arkona won the final set 9-1 to Hayden Williams and Lauren Herben.

The Men’s section was also dominated by Hopetoun who won the section five sets, 53 games to one set, 23 games.
Winning the first three sets, Hopetoun extended its lead with two 9-0 wins before Arkona’s Chris Rae and Williams won a tight tie-breaker to win their set for the section.

Arkona was able to turn the table in the ladies section when they claimed their point for the day with a three sets, 41 games to two sets, 31 games win.
Meghan Pohlner and Tracey Jorgensen started well with a 9-6 win before Kaylene Pietsch and Herben claimed a 9-3 win.

Hopetoun won the third set 9-6 before Jorgensen and Herben ensured their side’s point with a 9-4 win.

Antwerp is chomping at the heels of Hopetoun for ladder leadership after claiming a clean sweep of points over Jeparit, 14 sets, 146 games to four sets, 99 games in the second game on the Health and Fitness Centre courts.

Playing six men and six ladies, Antwerp dominated the mixed doubles to claim the opening point five sets, 52 games to one set, 31 games.

Antwerp continued its dominance throughout the day with its men claiming the section four sets, 45 games to two sets, 34 games, winning the first three sets to set up its win.

The ladies section also saw a dominant display by Antwerp who claimed the point five sets, 49 games to one set, 34 games.

Dimboola claimed its first win of the season when they proved too strong for Brim in the third match on the Health and Fitness Centre courts.

The home side claimed the day four points, 12 sets, 134 games to one point, five sets, 91 games.

A singles clash between young guns Corey Goss and Josiah Keam started the mixed section with a 9-5 win to Goss which helped the home side claim the opening point four sets, 46 games to two sets, 31 games.

Dimboola stepped up its play in the Men’s section when they claimed a clean sweep of set to claim the section 54 games to 29.

Brim was able to turn the tables in the ladies section when they claimed their point three sets 31 games to two sets, 34 games.

It didn’t start too well for Brim as Dimboola Kate Clarke and Breanna Eldridge won the opening set 9-0 but Brim was able to reel off the next three sets to claim the section.

RESULTS

Dimboola 4 points, 12 sets, 139 games d Brim 1 point, 5 sets, 91 games.

Mixed: Singles: Corey Goss d Josiah Keam 9-5, Tm Bond, Kate Clark lost to Cameron Blinman, Casey Quick 3-9, Isaac and Breanna Edridge d Hugh Keam, Amanda Marshman 9-3, Anthony and Rachel Baker d Mark Smith, Merrily Keam 9-2, Tony Goss, Karen Bridgewater d Patrick Lindsay, M. Jones 9-3, Jake Miller, Danni Haebich lost to Noah Butuyuyu, Emma Bond (sub) 7-9.
Men: A. Baker, T, Bond d C. Blinman, H. Keam 9-7, J. Miller T. Goss d J. Keam, M. Smith 9-4, A. Baker, I. Eldridge d C. Blinman, P. Lindsay 9-3, J. Miller C. Goss d J. Keam. N. Butuyuyu 9-, I. Eldridge, T. Bond d P. Lindsay, H. Keam 9-3, T. & C. Goss d M. Smith, N. Butuyuyu 9-6.
Ladies: K. Clark, B. Eldridge d C. Quick, M. Keam 9-0, R. Baker, D. Haebich lost to M. Jones, E. Bond 6-9, K. Clark, K. Bridgewater lost to C. Quick, A. Marshman 6-9, B. Eldridge, D. Haebich lost to M. Keam, E. Bond 4-9, K. Bridgewater, R. Baker d A. Marshman, M. Jones 9-4.

Rainbow 3 points, 10 sets, 115 games d Warrack Maroon 2 points, 8 sets, 111 games.

Mixed: Mitch & Jan Greenwood d Marc Edelsten, Rowena Keller 9-4 Cameron & Linley Clyne (sub) d Eddie & Lauren Hallam 9-3, Todd & Kelly Krahe lost to Rhys Boehm, Tracey Tregenza 3-9, David Nitschke, Brodie Hallam (sub) lost to Seamus O’Halloran, Sharyn Gelligen 4-9, Paul Winsall, Erin Slater d Jacob Cocks, Georgina O’Halloran 9-1, Lachie Golder, Aiden Gelligen d Matthew Thomas, Phoebe O’ Halloran 9-2.
Men: M. Greenwood, T. Krahe d M. Edelsten, R. Boehm 9-3, D. Nitschke, P. Winsall d S. O’Halloran, J. Cocks 9-8, M. Greenwood, C. Clyne lost to M. Edelsten, E. Hallam 6-9, D. Nitschkem L. Golder lost to S. O’Halloran, M. Thomas 3-9, C. Clyne, T. Krahe d E. Hallam, R. Boehm 9-2, P. Winsall, L. Golder d J. Cocks, M. Thomas 9-2.
Ladies: J. Greenwood, K. Krahe lost to R. Keller, L. Hallam 4-9, E. Slater, B. Hallam lost to S. Gelligen, G. O’Halloran 1-9, J. Greenwood, L. Clyne lost to R. Keller, T. Tregenza 7-9, E. Slater, A. Gelligan lost to S. Gelligan, P. O’Halloran 2-9, L. Clyne, K. Krahe los to T. Tregenza, L. Hallam 3-9, B. Hallam, A. Gelligen lost to G. & P. O’Halloran 6-9.

Hopetoun 4 points, 12 sets, 130 games d Arkona 1 points, 5 sets, 90 games.

Mixed: Singles, Nick Piertsch lost to Jacob Holm 4-9, Russell Hunter, Meaghan Pohlner lost to Taylor Donnan, Zali Brown 5-9, Mitchell Jorgensen, Elizabeth Klinge lost to Mal McLean, Remy George 1-9, Chris Rae, Tracey Jorgensen lost to Nathan Williams, Gina Boehm 6-9, Jonty Hunter, Kaylene Pietsch lost to Alex Kavoor, Bridget Williams 1-9, Hayden Williams, Lauren Herben d Oliver Hallam, Nicole Holm 9-1.
Men: N. Pietsch, M. Jorgensen lost to J. Holm, M. McLean 5-9, C. Rae, J. Hunter lost to N. Williams, A. Kavoor 0-9, N. Pietsch, R. Hunter lost to J. Holm, T. Donnan 0-9, C. Rae, H. Williams d N. Williams, O. Hallam 9-8, R. Hunter, M. Jorgensen lost to T. Donnan, M. McLean 4-9, J. Hunter, H. Williams lost to A. Kavoor, O. Hallam 5-9.
Ladies: M. Pohlner, T. Jorgensen d R. George, G. Boehm 9-6, K, Pietsch, L. Herben d B. Williams, N. Holm 9-3, M. Pohlner, E. Klinge lost to R. George, Z. Brown 6-9, T. Jorgensen, L. Herben d G. Boehm, N. Holm 9-4, E. Klinge, K, Pietsch lost to Z. Brown, B. Williams 8-9.

Antwerp 5 points, 14 sets 146 games d Jeparit 0 points, 4 sets, 99 games.

Mixed: Tim & Heather Jorgensen d Rory O’Halloran, Ebony Spokes 9-7, Chris Avery, Emily Polack d Bo Smith, Raylene Werner 9-5, Nathan Jorgensen, Kellie Laverty d Ben Inkster, Rebecca Schultz 9-5, Daniel Polack, Sam Baker d Liam Preston, Mikayla Smith 9-2, Hayden Eldridge, Lucinda Newton d Jake Smith, Melissa Butler 9-3, Jack King, Faye Wilson lost to Bruce Day, Macey Laverty (sub) 7-9.
Men: T. Jorgensen, D. Polack d R. O’Halloran, L. Preston 9-3, H. Eldridge, C. Avery d B. Smith, B. Day 9-4, T. & N. Jorgensen d R. O’Halloran, B. Inkster 9-8, H. Eldridge, J. King lost to B. & J. Smith 4-9, N. Jorgensen, D. Polack lost to B. Inkster, L. Preston 5-9, C. Avery, J. King d B. Day, J. Smith 9-1.
Ladies: H. Jorgensen, E. Polack d E. Spokes, R. Schultz 9-4, L. Newton, K. Laverty d M. Smith, M. Butler 9-1, H. Jorgensen, S. Baker d E. Spokes, R. Werner 9-7, L. Newton, F. Wilson d M. Smih, M. Laverty 9-6, S. Baker, E. Polack lost to R. Werner, R. Schultz 4-9, K. Laverty, F. Wilson d M. Butler, M. Laverty 9-7.

Ladder - after five rounds

  Points Percentage
Hopetoun 20 161.31
Antwerp 19.5 148.53
Arkona 16.5 111.75
Warrack Gold 15.5 129.73
Warrack Maroon 13.5 101.03
Rainbow 8 79.51
Brim 8 71.03
Dimboola 7 69.08
Jeparit 4.5 72.93




International Day of People with Disabilities
Friday 1st December


Join Hindmarsh Shire Council to celebrate people with disabliities in Nhill for the International Day of People with Disabilities.

Click here for details



Click here for details



Dimboola Meals on Wheels

Meals on Wheels helpers are required in Dimboola to cover the January 2018 period.

Click here for details



2018 Australia Day Awards
Nominations Open


The Australia Day Awards recognise outstanding community service to the Hindmarsh Shire community during the current year and/or given outstanding service to the community over a number of years.

Click here for details





Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

Social Media

           

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting