Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Monday 18th December 2017




 
 
×
Tomorrow, Tuesday 19th December 2017 has been declared a day of Total Fire Ban in the Wimmera, Mallee, Northern Country and North East districts of Victoria.

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

Dimboola District Tennis | Maroon too strong in local derby

Article Category  Dimboola Courier > Sport
Date Published  Tuesday, December 5 2017
Author  Scott Stewart

Dimboola District Tennis | Maroon too strong in local derby
Warrack Maroon has proven to be too strong in its local derby clash with Warrack Gold when the sides clashed in round eight of Dimboola and District Tennis Association.

Playing under lights on Friday night, Maroon claimed the night four points to one, 123 games to 82.

Three matches were played on Friday night with Antwerp consolidating its place at the top of the ladder with a strong win over Rainbow, while Arkona dominated a clash with Jeparit.

The final match of the round saw Hopetoun and Brim split its points when their clash was washed out on Saturday.

Playing five men and five ladies, Warrack Gold started the better in a tight mixed doubles section claiming the opening two sets, 9-6 when Cameron Clyne and Emma Koschitzke teamed for a win and Scott Stewart and Rikki Nitschke also prevailed.

But Maroon hit back when Dan Krahe and Kelly Krahe teamed for a 9-4 win before Jack Wilson and substitute Linley Clyne won 9-5 to level sets.

The final set of the section saw husband and wife combination Paul and Paula Winsall combine for a 9-3 win as Maroon claimed the section three sets, 39 games to two sets, 30 games.

A dominant display in the Men’s section ultimately proved the difference on the night when Maroon claimed all five sets and won the section 45 games to 13.

An entertaining ladies section came down to the final set as Gold claimed its only point of the night with a tie-break win in the last set.

Gold’s Emma Koschitzke and Wendy Hewitt started well to claim a 9-2 win before Maroon hit back when Zannie Malone and Clyne combined for a 9-6 win to level sets.

Carol Morcom and Brodie Hallam claimed a 9-6 win for Gold in the third set before the set of the night went the way of Maroon’s Ellie Baxter and Malone when they claimed a 9-6 win over Koschitzke and Nitschke.

After four sets, Gold led 30 games to 24 with the deciding set culminating in a tie-break thriller to Gold’s Hewitt and Hallam which saw their side claim the section three sets, 39 games to two sets, 34 games.

On the Health and Fitness Centre courts, ladder leader Antwerp skipped four points clear of nearest rival Hopetoun when they claimed a clean sweep of points against bottom placed Rainbow.

Antwerp was in good form on the night claiming 13 sets, 151 games to five sets, 95 games.

A tight start to the mixed doubles saw the first three sets produce some tense tennis as Antwerp’s Tim Jorgensen and Abbey Greig combined for a 9-7 win in the opening set.

The next two sets were decided by tie-breakers as Rainbow’s Jason Bigham and Tracey Tregenza outlasted Don Clark and Heather Jorgensen, before Antwerp’s Dan Polack and Sammy Baker turned the tables against Eddie Hallam and Sharyn Gelligen.

Antwerp was able to secure the opening point when they took out the next two sets 9-2 when Shane Bond and Kellie Laverty teamed well and Nathan Albrecht and Emily Polack proved too strong.

Rainbow’s Jacob Cocks and Sophie Thomas claimed their side’s second set with a 9-6 win as Antwerp claimed the section four sets, 50 games to two sets, 37 games.

The Men’s section saw Antwerp take full advantage when they claimed five of the six sets played.

Rainbow started well in the opening set of the section as Marc Edelsten and Eddie Hallam claimed a tie-break win but would prove to be the only success as Antwerp reeled off the next five sets to claim the section.

A 9-1 win to Shane Bond and Nathan Albrecht underlined their side’s dominance as they took out the section five sets, 53 games to one set, 24 games.

Like the Men’s section, Rainbow started well in the ladies when Rowena Keller and Sharyn Gelligen teamed for a 9-6 win in the opening set.

Antwerp, however, edged their way in front when they won the next three sets with two sets going the distance in tie-breakers.

A 9-6 win to Tracey Tregenza and Sharyn Gelligen kept their side within striking distance before Antwerp’s Emily Polack and Kylie Barry claimed a 9-4 win to round out the section, four sets, 48 games to two sets, 34 games.

A rain-interrupted clash at Jeparit saw Arkona claim the night four and a half points to half a point in a dominant display.

The mixed doubles section was not affected by rain as Arkona won the opening four sets to ensure its first point of the night.

Decisive wins to Nick Pietsch and Meaghan Pohlner, 9-2, Russell Hunter and Elizabeth Klinge, 9-5, and 9-2 wins to Trevor McBain and Tracey Jorgensen and Mitchell Jorgensen and Kaylene Pietsch gave their side an unassailable lead.

Jeparit’s Bo Smith and Melissa Butler hit back to claim their side’s only win of the section 9-5 before Jonty Hunter and Petra Wolthuis teamed for a 9-1 win to give Arkona a five sets, 50 games to one set, 21 games win.

Both the Men’s and ladies section were affected by rain with the men only completing two sets before rain intervened which saw the sides split the section.

Nick Pietsch and Mitchell Jorgensen won a tight battle 9-7 before Trevor McBain and John O’Dwyer won 9-4 but that would be all sets completed with the next two sets abandoned and the final sets unable to take the court.

The ladies section saw Arkona claim the point despite one set being unable to be completed due to rain.

Arkona, however, won the five completed sets to claim the section five sets 46 games to 15 games.

Ladder:

  Points Percentage
Antwerp 31 136.10
Hopetoun 27147.91
Warrack Gold 25.5117.79
Arkona 24.5115.47
Warrack Maroon 19 97.08
Brim 17 79.56
Jeparit 15 89.74
Dimboola 12 64.86
Rainbow 9 75.99

RESULTS

Antwerp 5 points, 13 sets, 151 games d Rainbow 0 point, 5 sets, 95 games.

Mixed: Marc Edelsten, Rowena Keller lost to Tim Jorgensen, Abbey Greig 7-9; Jason Bigham, Tracey Tregenza d Don Clark, Heather Jorgensen 9-8, Eddie Hallam, Sharyn Gelligen lost to Dan Polack, Sam Baker 8-9, Rhys Boehm, Rylee Cocks lost to Shane Bond, Kellie Laverty 2-9, Matt Thomas, Colleen Petschel lost to Nathan Albrecht, Emily Polack 2-9, Jacob Cocks, Sophie Thomas d Basil Jorgensen, Kylie Barry 9-6.

Men: M. Edelsten, E. Hallam d T. Jorgensen, D. Polack 9-8, R. Boehm, J. Cocks lost to S. Bond, N. Albrecht 1-9, M. Edelsten, J. Bigham lost to T. Jorgensen, D. Clark 6-9, R. Boehm, M. Thomas lost to S. Bond, B. Jorgensen 2-9, J. Bigham, E. Hallam lost to D. Clark, D. Polack 4-9, J. Cocks, M. Thomas lost to N. Albrecht, B. Jorgensen 2-9.

Ladies: R. Keller, S. Gelligen d A. Greig, S. Baker 9-6, C. Petschel, R. Cocks lost to K. Laverty, E. Polack 4-9, R. Keller, T. Tregenza lost to A. Greig, H. Jorgensen 8-9, C. Petschel, S. Thomas lost to K. Laverty, K. Barry 8-9, T. Tregenza, S. Gelligen d H. Jorgensen, S. Baker 9-6, R. Cocks, S. Thomas lost to E. Polack, K. Barry 4-9.

Warrack Maroon 4 points, 10 sets, 123 games d Warrack Gold 1 point, 5 sets, 82 games.

Mixed: Mitch Greenwood, Ellie Baxter lost to Cameron Clyne, Emma Koschitzke 6-9, Todd Krahe, Zannie Malone lost to Scott Stewart, Rikki Nitschke 6-9, Dan Krahe, Kelly Krahe d Dave Nitschke, Wendy Hewitt 9-4, Jack Wilson, Linley Clyne (sub) d Mitch Hadley (sub), Carol Morcom 9-5, Paul and Paula Winsall d Chris Kellett, Brodie Hallam 9-3.

Men: D. Krahe, M. Greenwood d C. Clyne, D. Nitschke 9-1, T. Krahe, P. Winsall d C. Kellett, M. Hadley 9-2, D. Krahe, J. Wilson d C. Clyne, S. Stewart 9-2, M. Greenwood, P. Winsall d D. Nitschke, M. Hadley 9-0, J. Wilson, T. Krahe d S. Stewart, C. Kellett 9-8.

Ladies: E. Baxter, K. Krahe lost to E. Koschitzke, W. Hewitt 2-9, L. Clyne, P. Winsall lost to C. Morcom, B. Hallam 6-9, E. Baxter, Z. Malone d E. Koscitzke, R. Nitschke 9-6, K. Krahe, P. Winsall lost to W. Hewitt, B. Hallam 8-9, Z. Malone, L. Clyne d R. Nitschke, C. Morcom 9-6.

Arkona 4.5 points, 12 sets, 123 games d Jeparit .5 points, 1 set, 50 games.

Mixed: Nick Pietsch, Meaghan Pohlner d Ben Inkster, Ebony Spokes 9-2, Russell Hunter, Elizabeth Klinge d Daniel Keam, Raylene Werner 9-5, Trevor McBain, Tracey Jorgensen d Luke Reichehbach, Lil McKenzie 9-2, Mitchell Jorgensen, Kaylene Pietsch d Brett Schultz, Yolande Hutson 9-2, John O’Dwyer, Laura Herben lost to Bo Smith, Melissa Butler 5-9, Jonty Hunter, Petra Wolthuis d Jake Smith, Montanna Hutson 9-1.

Men: N. Pietsch, M. Jorgensen d B. Inkster, L. Reichenbach 9-7, T. McBain, J. O’Dwyer d B. Smith, B. Schultz 9-4 (remainder of section washed out).

Ladies: M. Pohlner, T. Jorgensen d E. Spokes, L. McKenzie 9-3, K. Pietsch, L. Herben d Y. Hutson, M. Butler 9-3, M. Pohlner, E. Klinge d E. Spokes, R. Werner 9-6, K. Pietsch, P. Wolthuis d Y. & M. Hutson 9-1, L. Herben, P. Wolthuis d M. Butler, M. Hutson 9-0 (remainder of section washed out).


2018 Hindmarsh Shire Council Meetings

Find out where and when Hindmarsh Shire Council's 2018 meetings will be.

Click here for details
Hindmarsh Shire Council Christmas & New Year Arrangements

The Hindmarsh Shire Council Customer Service Centres (Jeparit, Nhill and Rainbow) will be closed from 3.00pm on Friday 22 December 2017.

Click here for details

Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

Social Media

           

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting