Dimboola Courier

Free local news daily.

Friday 19th July 2019

Home Current News Sport Community Interest Ag and Environment Public Notices Letters Local Businesses Contact Us Search

Thank you to our local business sponsors.

Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 

Dimboola District Tennis | Hopetoun regains top spot

Article Category  Sport
Date Published  Monday, February 11 2019
Author Abbey Greig
Photo  File Photo

Dimboola District Tennis | Hopetoun regains top spot
Hopetoun has climbed back into top spot in Dimboola & District Tennis Association after round 12 matches were completed on Friday night and Saturday.

All matches in round 12 were one-sided affairs with Hopetoun, Arkona and Antwerp claiming maximum points, while Jeparit was able to claim one point from Warrack Gold in the mens section.

Arkona and Dimboola, and Rainbow and Antwerp played their matches on Friday night in very cool conditions with the last set at Rainbow finishing a few minutes before midnight.

With just two rounds remaining before finals the battle for top spot will be played out on Saturday when Warrack Gold hosts Hopetoun at Anzac Park, while Antwerp and Arkona should cement their finals places this weekend.

Ladder after Round 12

    Points%
Hopetoun54   192.46
Warrack Gold54165.45
Antwerp39143.3
Arkona33104.68
Brim2583.66
Rainbow1880.07
Dimboola964.82
Jeparit852.02

RESULTS

Arkona 5 match points, 15 sets, 152 games defeated Dimboola 3 sets, 90 games.

Mixed: Nick Pietsch & Elizabeth Klinge d Isaac & Breanna Eldridge 9-6. Mitchell & Tracey Jorgensen d Corey Goss & Kate Clark 9-6. Russell Hunter & Meaghan Pohlner d Will Schilling & Jennie Hauselberger 9-2. Johnno O’Dwyer & Kaylene Pietsch d Rob & Becky Barry 9-5. Gordon Klinge & Petra Wolthuis d Tim Bond & Karen Bridgewater 9-8. Jonty & Karen Hunter lost to Chris Hauselberger & Billie Barber 6-9.

Men: N. Pietsch & R. Hunter d I. Eldridge & W. Schilling 9-4. J. O’Dwyer & G. Klinge d T. Bond & R. Barry 9-3. N. Pietsch & M. Jorgensen d I. Eldridge & C. Goss 9-1. J. O’Dwyer & J. Hunter d T. Bond & C. Hauselberger 9-2. M. Jorgensen & R. Hunter d C. Goss & W. Schilling 9-3. G. Klinge & J. Hunter d R. Barry & C. Hauselberger 9-4.

Ladies: E. Klinge & T. Jorgensen lost to B. Eldridge & K. Clark 5-9. K. Pietsch & P. Wolthuis d K. Bridgewater & B. Barry 9-4. E. Klinge & M. Pohlner d B. Eldridge & J. Hauselberger 9-8. K. Pietsch & K. Hunter d K. Bridgewater & B. Barber 9-7. M. Pohlner & T. Jorgensen d J. Hauselberger & K. Clark 9-0. P. Wolthuis & K. Hunter lost to B. Barry & B. Barber 6-9.

Rainbow 6 sets, 120 games lost to Antwerp 5 match points, 12 sets, 141 games.

Mixed: Marc Edelsten & Rowena Keller lost to Tim Jorgensen & Abbey Greig 4-9. Will Batson & Tracey Tregenza d Don Clark & Heather Jorgensen 9-7. Eddie & Lauren Hallam lost to Daniel Polack & Samantha Baker 5-9. Mark & Rebecca Bastin lost to Chris Avery & Emily Polack 5-9. Seamus O’Halloran & Sharyn Gelligen d Shane Bond & Colleen Petschel (borrowed from Rainbow) 9-7. Matthew Thomas & Rylee Cocks lost to Basil Jorgensen & Faye Wilson 8-9.

Men: M. Edelsten & E. Hallam lost to D. Polack & C. Avery 2-9. M. Bastin & S. O’Halloran d D. Clark & S. Bond 9-7. M. Edelsten & W. Batson lost to D. Polack & T. Jorgensen 8-9. M. Bastin & M. Thomas lost to D. Clark & B. Jorgensen 7-9. W. Batson & E. Hallam lost to T. Jorgensen & C. Avery 6-9. S. O’Halloran & M. Thomas d S. Bond & B. Jorgensen 9-1.

Ladies: R. Keller & L. Hallam lost to E. Polack & H. Jorgensen 5-9. S. Gelligen & R. Bastin lost to S. Baker & C. Petschel 5-9. R. Keller & T. Tregenza lost to E. Polack & A. Greig 7-9. S. Gelligen & R. Cocks d S. Baker & F. Wilson 9-6. T. Tregenza & L. Hallam lost to A. Greig & H. Jorgensen 4-9. R. Bastin & R. Cocks d C. Petschel & F. Wilson 9-5.

Jeparit 1 match point, 4 sets, 75 games lost to Warrack Gold 4 match points, 14 sets, 145 games.

Mixed: Brett & Rebecca Schultz lost to Kevin Mills & Lauren Kellett 2-9. Daniel Keam & Raylene Werner lost to Cam Clyne & Emma Koschitzke 0-9. Jason Hutson & Lou Cross lost to Mitchell Greenwood & Sarah Spicer 1-9. Ash O’Halloran & Jake Smith d Todd Krahe & Lynley Clyne 9-5. Bo Smith & Max McKenzie lost to Chris Kellett & Petah Winsall 7-9. Bryce Day & Mikayla Smith lost to Dan McKenzie & Kathryn Lenz 4-9.

Men: D. Keam & J. Hutson lost to K. Mills & M. Greenwood 4-9. B. Smith & A. O’Halloran d C. Clyne & C. Kellett 9-4. D. Keam & B. Schultz lost to K. Mills & T. Krahe 3-9. B. Smith & B. Day d C. Clyne & D. McKenzie 9-5. B. Schultz & J. Hutson d T. Krahe & M. Greenwood 9-5. A. O’Halloran & B. Day lost to C. Kellett & D. McKenzie 8-9.

Ladies: L. Cross & R. Werner lost to E. Koschitzke & S. Spicer 1-9. M. & J. Smith lost to L. Clyne & P. Winsall 1-9. L. Cross & R. Schultz lost to E. Koschitzke & L. Kellett 1-9. M. Smith & M. McKenzie lost to L. Clyne & K. Lenz 3-9. R. Schultz & R. Werner lost to L. Kellett & S. Spicer 2-9. J. Smith & M. McKenzie lost to P. Winsall & K. Lenz 2-9.

Brim 2 sets, 73 games lost to Hopetoun 5 match points, 16 sets, 152 games.

Mixed: Hugh Keam & Amanda Marshman lost to Taylor Donnan & Dana Schache 1-9. Steven Murphy & Casey Quick lost to Mal McLean & Jonti George 1-9. Cam Blinman & Kylie O’Connor lost to Coleman Schache & Courtney Jones 4-9. Darren Marshman & Simone Lindsay lost to Alex Kovoor & Remy George 4-9. Paul & Erin Slater lost to Anthony Schache & Nicole McLean 1-9. Patrick Lindsay & Odette Heinrich lost to Nathan & Courtney Williams 3-9.

Men: H. Keam & C. Blinman lost to T. Donnan & C. Schache 7-9. D. Marshman & P. Slater lost to A. Kovoor & A. Schache 4-9. H. Keam & S. Murphy lost to T. Donnan & M. McLean 2-9. D. Marshman & P. Lindsay lost to A. Kovoor & N. Williams 1-9. S. Murphy & C. Blinman lost to M. McLean & C. Schache 1-9. P. Slater & P. Lindsay lost to A. Schache & N. Williams 2-9.

Ladies: A. Marshman & K. O’Connor lost to D. Schache & C. Jones 2-9. S. Lindsay & E. Slater lost to R. George & N. McLean 2-9. A. Marshman & C. Quick lost to D. Schache & J. George 7-9. S. Lindsay & O. Heinrich d R. George & C. Williams 9-6. C. Quick & K. O’Connor d J. George & C. Jones 9-2. E. Slater & O. Heinrich lost to N. McLean & C. Williams 3-9.


Dimboola Courier Noticeboard

MATES Mentoring

Dimboola Courier


Thank you to our local business sponsors.


EXTERNAL ADVERTISEMENT

 
Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 
 

Social Media

Facebook    Twitter    Instagram   

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © 2019 Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting