Dimboola Courier

Free local news daily.

Wednesday 1st April 2020

Home Current News Sport Community Interest History Ag and Environment Public Notices Mayoral Columns Letters Local Businesses Contact Us Search

Thank you to our local business sponsors.

Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 

Dimboola District Tennis | Fourth spot down to final round

Article Category  Sport
Date Published  Tuesday 18th February 2020
Author Dimboola and District Tennis Association
Photo  File Photo

Dimboola District Tennis | Fourth spot down to final round
The second last round of the home and away season saw some one-sided results in the Dimboola District Tennis Association.

With just one round remaining before finals, fourth place is up for grabs with Arkona, Brim and Rainbow set to fight out for the last position.

Brim will host Rainbow in the final round, while Arkona, who holds fourth place by two points, will host Jeparit.

On Saturday, Warrack took on Arkona in their last home game and got off to a strong start by only dropping one set in the mixed section.

The men’s sections continued in the same kind of fashion with Warrack’s men only dropping two of the six sets. Sean McKenzie and Chris Kellett were standouts, winning all their sets for the day.
Warrack women dominated with four convincing wins to take away the day.

Top team Antwerp continued their winning form with a strong win over hosting team Brim.

Antwerp claimed all sets in the mixed apart from one, with Jo Credlin and Josiah Keam being the only victors for Brim. Lachie Stewart and Hugh Keam managed to get up in a tight tussle against Tim Jorgenson and Daniel Polack to start off the men’s section however, Antwerp failed to lose a set for the remainder of the day in both the men and women.

Jeparit hosted Dimboola in what was the closest match for the round.

After a tightly contested mixed section scores were level at three sets apiece. Jeparit narrowly squeezed in to win the section by two games.

The Men’s section was also a close affair with both teams again winning three sets each. Jeparit again managed to take the win by just four games.

The Jeparit women set the two sides apart with a clean sweep in all six women’s sets.

Reigning premiers Hopetoun proved that they are still a force to be reckoned with after comfortably defeating home side Rainbow.

Hopetoun came away with victory in five out of the six mixed sets to win the section convincingly. Rainbow’s women fought back and managed to reverse the results of the mixed and win five out of the six women’s sets.

However, Hopetoun’s men proved to be too strong with Jacob Holm, Taylor Donnan, Lou White and Alex Kavoor all winning their three sets for the day.

Ladder after Round 13

Points%
Antwerp51173.76
Warrack Gold  50.5149.79
Hopetoun45.5144.33
Arkona2889.98
Brim2677.06
Rainbow2580.53
Jeparit1974.38
Dimboola1574.03

Round Thirteen Results

Warrack, 12 sets, 113 games and 5 match points defeated Arkona 3 sets, 64 games and 0 match points

Mixed: Sean McKenzie and Emma Koschitzke d Mitchell Jorgenson and Meaghan Pohlner 9-0, Mitchell Greenwood and Lauren Kellett d Nick Pietsch and Elizabeth Klinge 9-6, Chris Kellett and Rikki Nitschke d John O’Dwyer and Karen Hunter 9-7, Dave Nitschke and Gen Gregson d Evan Hunter and Joanne Wolthius 9-4, Mitchell Hadley and Dan McKenzie lost to Russell and Jonty Hunter 3-9.

Men: S McKenzie and D Nitschke d M Jorgenson and R Hunter 9-4, C Kellett and M Hadley d J Hunter and J O’Dwyer 9-8, S McKenzie and M Greenwood d M Jorgenson and N Pietsch 9-3, C Kellett and D McKenzie d J and E Hunter 9-3, M Greenwood and D Nitschke lost to N Pietsch and R Hunter 5-9, M Hadley and D McKenzie lost to J O’Dwyer and E Hunter 7-9.

Women: E Koschitzke and R Nitschke d M Pohlner and K Hunter 9-0, L Kellett and G Gregson d L Klinge and J Wolthius 9-0, E Koschitzke and L Kellett d M Pohlner and L Klinge 9-2, R Nitschke and G Gregson d K Hunter and J Wolthius 9-0.

Antwerp 16 sets, 150 games and 5 match points defeated Brim 2 sets, 69 games and 0 match points

Mixed: Lachie Stewart and Kylie O’Connor lost to Tim Jorgenson and Abbey Greig 4-9, Kevin Mills and Amanda Marshman lost to Nathan Jorgeson and Carly Werner 6-9, Hugh Keam and Molly Stewart lost to Daniel Polack and Emily Polack 4-9, Steve Murphy and Erin Slater lost to Don Clark and Heather Jorgenson 2-9, Lachie Golder and Merrily Keam lost to Daniel Greig and Samantha Baker 2-9, Josiah Keam and Jo Credlin d Nathan Albrecht and Tia Credlin 9-8.

Men: L Stewart and H Keam d T Jorgenson and D Polack 9-7, S Murphy and L Golder lost to D Clark and D Greig 1-9, L Stewart and K Mills lost to T and N Jorgenson 0-9, S Murphy and J Keam lost to D Clark and N Albrecht 6-9, H Keam and K Mills lost to N Jorgenson and D Polack 3-9, L Golder and J Keam lost to D Greig and N Albrecht 1-9.

Women: K O’Connor and M Stewart lost to A Greig and E Polack 6-9, E Slater and M Keam lost to H Jorgenson and S Baker 5-9, K O’Connor and A Marshman lost to A Greig and C Werner 4-9, E Slater and J Credlin lost to H Jorgenson and T Credlin 4-9, A Marshman and M Stewart lost to C Werner and E Polack 0-9, M Keam and J Credlin lost to S Baker and T Credlin 3-9.

Final score: Jeparit 12 sets, 137 games and 5 match points defeated Dimboola 6 sets, 96 games and 0 match points

Mixed: Rory O’Halloran and Ebony Spokes d Corey Goss and Jennie Hauselberger 9-5, Ben Inkster and Lou Cross lost to Isaac Eldridge and Breanna Eldridge 7-9, Jason Hutson and Elly Schumann d John and Alex O’Halloran 9-3, Daniel Keam and Erin Preston lost to Rob and Becky Barry 5-9, Bo Smith and Montanna Huston d Will Barber and Rianna Kuhne 9-3, Jake Smith and Sue Bell lost to Nathan Schorback and Danni Taylor 1-9.

Men: R O’Halloran and J Hutson lost to C Goss and R Barry 5-9, D Keam and B Smith d I Eldridge and N Schorback 9-4, R O’Halloran and B Inkster d C Goss and J O’Halloran 9-1, D Keam and J Smith lost to I Eldridge and W Barber 6-9, B Inkster and J Huston d J O’Halloran and R Barry 9-7, B and J Smith lost to N Schorback and W Barber 5-9.

Women: E Spokes and E Schumann d B Eldridge and R Kuhne 9-8, E Preston and S Bell d D Taylor and B Barry 9-1, E Spokes and L Cross d B Eldridge and J Hauselberger 9-6, E Preston and M Hutson d D Taylor and A O’Halloran 9-2, L Cross and E Schumann d J Hauselberger and R Kuhne 9-0, S Bell and M Hutson d B Barry and A O’Halloran 9-2.

Hopetoun 9 sets, 114 games and 4 match points defeated Rainbow 6 sets, 75 games and 1 match point

Mixed: Lucas Edelsten and Rowena Keller lost to Jacob Holm and Courtney Jones 3-9, Eddie and Lauren Hallam lost to Taylor Donnan and Jonti Geroge 2-9, Rhys Boehm and Bridie O’Halloran lost to Lou White and Emma Mill 0-9, Aiden Gelligen and Colleen Petschel lost to Alex Kavoor and Shiarne Petschel 5-9, Tracey Tregenza and Sharyn Gelligen d Nicole McLean and Tahlia Durie 9-6.

Men: L Edelsten and R Boehm lost to J Holm and A Kavoor 2-9, E Hallam and A Gelligen lost to T Donnan and L White 1-9, L Edelsten and E Hallam lost to J Holm and T Donnan 2-9, R Boehm and A Gelligen lost to A Kavoor and L White 0-9.

Women: R Keller and T Tregenza d C Jones and N McLean 9-8, S Gelligen and B O’Halloran lost to T Durie and E Mill 6-9, R Keller and L Hallam d C Jones and J George 9-3, S Gelligen and C Petschel d T Durie and S Petschel 9-4, L Hallam and T Tregenza d J George and N McLean 9-6, B O’Halloran and C Petschel d E Mill and S Petschel 9-6.


Dimboola Courier Noticeboard

Dimboola Courier


LOCAL BUSINESS ADVERT.
Bendigo Bank

EXTERNAL ADVERTISEMENT

 
Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 
 

Social Media

Facebook    Twitter    Instagram   

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © 2020 Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

SYD3

Wangara Consulting