Dimboola Courier
Free local news daily.

Sunday, October 22 2017




 
 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 

Wimmera Hockey Association | Round Twelve Results

Article Category  Dimboola Courier > Sport
Date Published  Monday, July 31 2017
Author  Wimmera Hockey Association

Wimmera Hockey Association | Round Twelve Results
The recent trend of unexpected results has continued into round twelve indicating that although many teams have already booked their place in the finals, there is still a great deal of jostling to be done over the last rounds before the make up of the finals is decided.

The Yanac Tigers are yet to lose a game in the Open division this season, but they endured their second draw when they played the Dimboola Burras, the Kaniva Women also played out a draw in their game with the Nhill Thunderbirds, but this was enough for them to move up into third place at the expense of the Yanac Women and in the Under 16s the sixth placed Horsham Bombers held the top ranked Warrack Revengers to a scoreless draw.

Open

On Friday evening the Open game saw a very even first half with the scores tied at one all at the break, after Tim Davey of the Horsham Hurricanes opened the scoring 25 minutes into the game, which was matched two minutes later by Ethan Schilling of the Hoops.

The one all half time score line was an accurate indication of the state of the game, as both teams had their chances but strong defences kept the scores low.

The Hoops took the lead early after the break through Jordan Williamson and although the Hurricanes enjoyed their share of the play, they were unable to transfer this to the scoreboard.

Late in game the Hoops maintained the pressure and scored three goals to register a four goal win. Both Williamson and Schilling finished with two goals each and Marcus Williamson scored the fifth, and Schilling, Cameron Bardell, Jack Dean and Royce Bennett were named the best players for the Hoops.

Will Gulline, Paul Mackereth, Jarryd Bannan and goal keeper Joel Wilkosz played well for the Hurricanes.

In damp conditions under the lights on Saturday evening the Nhill Rangers put up a good showing against the Kaniva Cobras, drawing level at one goal each soon after the half time break.

Kaniva’s first goal was scored by Clint Beattie early in the game, and it was Tyson Mitchell, a Kaniva regular who was seconded to bolster the Nhill player numbers, who scored Nhill’s goal only two minutes into the second half.

To this point the Rangers were matching the Cobras, but with two extra players on the interchange bench the Cobras were able to maintain their pressure longer than their opponents and scored three more goals, through Lachie Mills, Adam Feder and Philip Eastman late in the game to extend their lead to four goals to one.

Forward Dave Cole along with Duncan Shalders and Mills were the better players for the Cobras, and ever reliable full back Mont Miller, Tom McPeake and Tyson Mitchell were nominated as the Rangers’ best.

In 70 minutes of intense hockey the Dimboola Burras’ players were able to match everything that the Yanac Tigers could throw at them on both the field and the scoreboard and in doing so they inflicted the Tigers second draw for the season.

Caleb Halsall and Lachlan Schultz scored the two goals for the Burras and Todd and Shaun Alexander were the scorers for the Tigers. Brett Tischler and Jack Lovett played well for Dimboola and Bradley and Todd Alexander stood out for the Tigers.

Whilst this draw does not affect the Tigers hold on the top of the ladder, it has strengthened the Burras claim to the fourth place in the Open finals, as they are now a game and a half ahead of the Horsham Hurricanes.

Women

In the opening game of the round, the Horsham Jets had to work harder than the final score line of four goals to one would suggest to overcome a determined Warrack Women.

Two goals each to Ellie Morrow and Sophie Robinson made up the Jets four goals, and it was Breanna Langman who scored the only one for the Warrack Women. Morrow, Launa Schilling and Robinson were the better players for the Jets and Kelly Krahe and sisters Tiffany and Jasmine Bull were the standout players for Warrack.

On Saturday afternoon the Nhill Thunderbirds and Kaniva Women played out a very even game with both teams creating opportunities in their attacking half of the field, but solid defences prevented any scoring,

Fullback Jeanette McLeod was named as the Thunderbird’s best player, along with Emily Koop and Kellie Farquharson and it was defenders Jemima Bothe, Lisa Stimson, Rachel Clark and Nyree Hutchins who played the best for Kaniva.

The draw has promoted Kaniva above Yanac into third place on the ladder and given the Thunderbirds some breathing room ahead of the Warrack Women in the battle for the lower two places on the ladder.

The Yanac Women were unable to field a team for their game against the Dimboola Women.

Under 16

Highlighting the evenness of the Under 16 competition this year, the top placed Warrack Revengers and sixth placed Horsham Bombers played one of most even games for the season with both teams combining equally well in attack and defence and although many chances were created, non found the goals.

The Bomber’ best players included Cade Dodson, Tom Roberts and Stuart Hallett and Sandon Schultz, Ben Williamson and Jayden Smith played well for the Revengers.

With this result, the Revengers remain on top of the ladder, and the Bombers have edged closer to an opportunity of rising from the bottom of the ladder.

The Dimboola Kangaroos have shown that they will be a serious contender during the finals after they played out a comfortable win over the Yanac Warriors.

Teo Haines scored three goals, Daniel Danisch scored two and Kaylee Withers, Bradley Walker and Logan Krelle one each in the total of eight goals, and Haines, Koby Bamford, Danisch and Rebekah Albrecht were named best players for the Kangaroos.

Jasper Croot, Mikayla Farmers, Nathan Colbert and Lexi Farmers were the best players for the Warriors.

The Kaniva Raiders also showed that they will not just be making up the numbers in the finals when they defeated the reigning premiers, the Nhill Leopards, in a close game. Both teams created many chances but it was Tyson Mitchell, Luke Shalders and Charlie White from Kaniva that were able to get the ball past the Nhill defenders, and Sharma Delaney was the only Leopard to find the goals.

Tyson Mitchell, Shalders and Jimmy Mitchell led the Raiders and Sharma Delaney, Emily Koop and Blake Miller were the better Leopard players.

These three results have condensed the top four teams, with only a game and a half now between first and fourth, adding intrigue to the last three rounds, as all four teams are still within reach of claiming the minor premiership.

Under 12

Two draws and a one goal victory highlighted another close round in the Under 12 competition.

The Kaniva Rampagers finished with three goals to the Nhill Bandits’ two in the only game to yield a victor, and the Horsham Blackhawks and Yanac Lowan Stars drew with Warracknabeal and Dimboola Kookaburras respectively.

Round Thirteen Preview - Games under lights at Davis Park

The highlight of round thirteen of the Wimmera Hockey Association season will be the return of hockey under lights at Davis Park in Nhill.

In an opportunity to showcase the international game of field hockey in front of a different audience, the Nhill and District Sporting Club - Hockey Division will be hosting two games following the Wimmera football and netball clashes between Nhill and Dimboola on Saturday evening.

The first game will see the Nhill Thunderbirds host the Dimboola Roos, where a win by the victors will guarantee them top place on the Women’s ladder going into the finals, and whilst Nhill cannot make the finals, they will be looking to put on a good show in front of the footballers and netballers.

In the second game the Dimboola Burras will need a win if they are to maintain their tenuous grip on fourth place on Open the ladder, but the Nhill Rangers have shown over recent weeks that they are capable overcoming any team that dares to take them lightly.

The remaining games will be hosted at Yanac throughout the day, with most interest being on the Warrack Hoops and Kaniva Cobras clash at 2 pm. A win in this game to the Cobras will almost assure them second place and the double change in the finals, whilst a Hoops’ win will elevate them into second place, for the time being at least.

The Horsham Hurricanes are fast running out of opportunities to climb back into finals’ contention, but their game against the undefeated Yanac Tigers is unlikely to give them a positive result and it will come down to the results of their last two games to decide their fate.

The feature clash in the Women’s division will be between an improving Yanac Women and the Horsham Jets, where a win for the latter team will assure them of a top two finish, but a Yanac win will boost their confidence for the finals.

The Kaniva Women will be looking refine their play as they move towards their first finals appearance since 2006 and although the Warrack Women have shown some significant improvements recently Kaniva should come away with the points.

Although the teams to contest the Under 16 finals have already been confirmed, the finishing order is yet to be locked in.

Second place is up for grabs in the game between the Nhill Leopards and Dimboola Kangaroos, and the Warrack Revengers will have to defeat the Kaniva Raiders if they are to remain on top of the ladder by the end of the round. A win by the Raiders could see them stay in the mix for a top two finish.

Neither the Yanac Warriors or Horsham Bombers can make the finals, but pride will be on the line in their clash on Saturday morning when the wooden spoon is up for grabs for the vanquished.

Round Thirteen Fixture - Saturday 5 August

- At Yanac

Field One

11.00 am - Under 16 - Warrack Revengers v. Kaniva Raiders
12.30 pm - Under 16 - Yanac Warriors v. Horsham Bombers
2.00 pm - Open - Warrack Hoops v. Kaniva Cobras
3.30 pm - Open - Yanac Tigers v. Horsham Hurricanes

Field Two

11.00 am - Unde 16 - Nhill Leopards v. Dimboola Kangaroos
12.30 pm - Under 12 - Nhill Bandits v. Dimboola Kookaburras
12.30 pm - Under 12 - Kaniva Rampagers v. Warracknabeal
12.30 pm - Under 12 - Yanac Lowan Stars v. Horsham Blackhawks
2.00 pm - Women - Yanac Women v. Horsham Jets
3.30 pm - Women - Warrack Women v. Kaniva Women

- At Nhill

5.30 pm - Women - Nhill Thunderbirds v. Dimboola Roos
7.00 pm - Open - Nhill Rangers v. Dimboola Burras

Round Twelve Results

Open

Warrack Hoops 5 (Goals - J Williamson 2, E Schilling 2, M Williamson; Best - E Schilling, C Bardell, R Bennett, J Dean) defeated Horsham Hurricanes 1 (Goal - T Davey; Best - W Gulline, P Mackereth, J Wilkosz, J Bannan)

Kaniva Cobras 4 (Goals - C Beattie, L Mills, A Feder, P Eastham; Best - D Cole, D Shalders, L Mills) defeated Nhill Rangers 1 (Goal - T Mitchell; Best - Mont Miller, T McPeake, T Mitchell)

Dimboola Burras 2 (Goals - C Halsall, L Schultz; Best - B Tischler, J Lovett, C Halsall, J Williams) drew with Yanac Tigers 2 (Goals - S Alexander, T Alexander; Best - B Alexander, T Alexander, K Croot, S Farmers)

  Pts    GD
Yanac Tigers 44 31
Kaniva Cobras 34 9
Warrack Hoops 32 22
Dimboola Burras 16 -10
Horsham Hurricanes    10 -21
Nhill Rangers 8 -31

Women

Horsham Jets 4 (Goals - S Robinson 2, E Morrow 2; Best - E Morrow, L Schilling, S Robinson) defeated Warrack Women 1 (Goal - B Langman; Best - K Krahe, T Bull, J Bull)

Nhill Thunderbirds 0 (Best - J McLeod, E Koop, K Farquharson) drew with Kaniva Women 0 (Best - J Bothe, L Stimson, R Clark, N Hutchins)

Dimboola Roos 5 defeated Yanac Women 0 by forfeit

  Pts    GD
Dimboola Roos 44 30
Horsham Jets 32 17
Kaniva Women 24 -3
Yanac Women 24 -4
Nhill Thunderbirds    12 -18
Warrack Women 8 -22

Under 16

Horsham Bombers 0 (Best - C Dodson, T Roberts, S Hallett) drew with Warrack Revengers 0 (Best - S Schultz, B Williamson, J Smith)

Dimboola Kangaroos 8 (Goals - T Haines 3, D Danisch 2, K Withers, B Walker, L Krelle; Best - T Haines, K Bamford, D Danisch, R Albrecht) defeated Yanac Warriors 0 (Best - J Croot, M Farmers, N Colbert, A Farmers)

Kaniva Raiders 3 (Goals - T Mitchell, L Shalders, C White; Best - T Mitchell, L Shalders, J Mitchell) defeated Nhill Leopards 1 (Goal - S Delaney; Best - S Delaney, E Koop, B Miller)

  Pts    GD
Warrack Revengers 36 21
Nhill Leopards 32 29
Dimboola Kangaroos    32 20
Kaniva Raiders 30 8
Yanac Warriors 8 -33
Horsham Bombers 6 -45

Under 12

Kaniva Rampagers 3 (Goals - K Clark, D Clark, C White; Best - C White) defeated Nhill Bandits 2 (Goals - H Trenery, T McBride; Best - H Trenery)

Horsham Blackhawks 1 (Goal - J Schwarz; Best - K Dodson) drew with Warracknabeal 1 (Goal - L Eilola; Best H Zwar)

Yanac Lowan Stars 1 (Goal - A Farmers; Best - Chloe Zanker) drew with Dimboola Kookaburras 1 (Goal - L Krelle)

  Pts    GD
Yanac Lowan Stars 34 19
Dimboola Kookaburras 28 15
Kaniva Rampagers 30 12
Horsham Blackhawks    24 -9
Nhill Bandits 18 -14
Warracnabeal 10 -23







Draft Domestic Animal Management Plan 2017-2021

At the Council meeting on 20 September 2017, the Hindmarsh Shire Council resolved to give public notice of the Draft Domestic Animal Management Plan 2017-2021 and invite public submissions.

Click here for details






2018 Australia Day Awards
Nominations Open


The Australia Day Awards recognise outstanding community service to the Hindmarsh Shire community during the current year and/or given outstanding service to the community over a number of years.

Click here for details


Have you followed us on Instagram?
@dimboolacourier


Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement

Advertisement

Advertisement

 

Advertisement - we thank our local business sponsors...

Advertisement


 
 

           

Copyright © Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au