Dimboola Courier

Free local news daily.

Saturday 16th November 2019

Home Current News Sport Community Interest Ag and Environment Public Notices Letters Community Calendar Local Businesses Contact Us Search

Thank you to our local business sponsors.

Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 

2019 Dimboola Show | Results

Article Category  Current News
Date Published  Monday, October 21 2019
Author Dimboola A & P Inc.

2019 Dimboola Show | Results
Dimboola’s 136th annual show was held in mixed weather on Saturday, but this did not deter a large crowd from attending and enjoying the event.

The quality of entries across the various categories of fleeces, grain, fancy work, craft work, flowers, produce, and photography was high, and the displays by the local schools were impressive.

Sideshow alley proved to be popular, as did the reptile display by TZR Reptiles and Wildlife which gave the opportunity to get up close to a snakes, crocodiles and emu chicks amongst their other animals.

Once again, the hard work by the team of volunteers paid off with another successful show.



2019 Show Results

Section: A GENERAL
Subsection: DECORATED SCARECROW

9 : UNDER 10
  1 - Zander Jonasson
  2 - Miller Bartlett
10 : UNDER 16
  1 - Millie Jonasson
11 : OPEN -over 16
  1 - Luke Schneider
12 : SENIORS OR GROUP
  1 - Dimboola Nursing Home

Results continue after photo



Section: D FLEECE COMPETITION
Subsection: FLEECE
1 : Merino Fleece 21 micron & finer, (over 64’s), Ewe or Wether (skirted)
  1 - Mr J Klinge
  2 - Mr Ian Bridgewater
2 : Merino Fleece stronger than 21 micron, (60’s to 64’s), Ewe or Wether (skirted)
  1 - G & S Klinge
  2 - G & S Klinge
4 : Weaner Merino Fleece 21 micron & finer, (64’s), (skirted)
  1 - Mr Ian Bridgewater
  2 - Mr Ian Bridgewater
6 : Merino Lambs Wool, 500 grams
  1 - Mr J Klinge
  2 - Mr J Klinge
7 : Crossbred Lambs Wool, 500 grams
  1 - Mr J Klinge
  2 - Mr J Klinge
8 : Collection of three fleeces, from exhibits shown by one exhibitor
  1 - G & S Klinge
  2 - Mr Ian Bridgewater

Results continue after photo



Subsection: DISTRICT FLEECE COMPETITION
Best Merino Fleece
  1 - G & S Klinge


Section: G POULTRY
Subsection: STANDARD (Heavy)
1 : Australorp, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
2 : Australorp, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker
3 : Langsham, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
7 : Wyandotte, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
8 : Wyandotte, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker
10 : Rhode Island Red, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker
13 : Indian Game, Male or Jubilee
  1 - K & D Zanker
14 : Indian Game, Female or Jubilee
  1 - K & D Zanker
15 : Any other breed not listed, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
16 : Any other breed not listed, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker

Subsection: STANDARD (Heavy) JUNIORS
12J : Light Sussex, Female
  1 - Mason Taylor

Results continue after photo



Subsection: STANDARD (Light)
24 : Hamburg, Male
  1 - R & J Wood
25 : Hamburg, Female
  1 - R & J Wood
  2 - R & J Wood
26 : OEG Black Red, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
27 : OEG Partridge Clay Wheaton, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker
28 : OEG Duckwing, Male
  1 - Sam Clarke
29 : OEG Duckwing, Female
  1 - Sam Clarke
31 : OEG any other colour, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker
32 : Any other Breed not listed, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
33 : Any other Breed not listed, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker

Subsection: STANDARD (Light) JUNIORS
34J : Fowl which is not pure bred, Male
  1 - Kylie Clarke
35J : Fowl which is not pure bred, Female
  1 -Kylie Clarke

Subsection: BANTAMS (Soft Feathered)
43 : Leghorn, Female
  1 - Alex Zanker
48 : Wyandotte, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
49 : Wyandotte, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker
50 : Rosecomb, Male
  1 - R & J Wood
  2 - R & J Wood
51 : Rosecomb, Female
  1 - R & J Wood
  2 - R & J Wood
52 : Rhode Island Red, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
53 : Rhode Island Red, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker
57 : Belgium, Female AV
  1 - Alex Zanker
58 : Any other breed not listed, Male
  1 - Alex Zanker
  2 - K & D Zanker
59 : Any other breed not listed, Female
  1 - R & J Wood
  2 - K & D Zanker

Subsection: BANTAMS (Soft Feathered) JUNIORS
58J : Any other breed not listed, Male
  1 - Eloise Clarke
59J : Any other breed not listed, Female
  1 - Eloise Clarke

Subsection: BANTAMS (Hard Feathered)
69 : OEG Duckwing any colour, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker
70 : OEG Spangle, Male
  1 - Sam Clarke
  2 - Alex Zanker
71 : OEG Spangle, Female
  1 - Sam Clarke
72 : OEG any other colour not listed, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
  2 - Sam Clarke
73 : OEG any other colour not listed, Female
  1 - Alex Zanker
  2 - Sam Clarke
74 : Modern Game AC, Male
  1 - R & J Wood
  2 - R & J Wood
75 : Modern Game AC, Female
  1 - K & D Zanker
  2 - Alex Zanker
78 : Any other breed not listed, Male
  1 - K & D Zanker
  2 - Sam Clarke
79 : Any other breed not listed, Female
  1 - Sam Clarke
  2 - Sam Clarke

Subsection: BANTAMS (Hard Feathered) JUNIORS
72J : OEG any other colour not listed, Male
  1 - Kylie Clarke
73J : OEG any other colour not listed, Female
  1 - Kylie Clarke
74J : Modern Game AC, Male
  1 - Kylie Clarke
75J : Modern Game AC, Female
  1 - Eloise Clarke
  2 - Eloise Clarke

Subsection: CHAMPIONS
G32 : Best Bird in Show $30 voucher
  1 - R & J Wood
G33 : Best Junior Bird in Show
  1 - Kylie Clarke
G34 : Reserve Bird in Show
  1 - Sam Clarke
G35 : Best Pigeon in Show
  1 - Neil Pilmore
G36 : Best Reserve Pigeon in Show
  1 - Neil Pilmore
G39 : Best Standard Heavy Male in Show
  1 - K & D Zanker
G40 : Best Standard Heavy Female in Show
  1 - K & D Zanker
G42 : Best Standard Heavy Male Junior in Show
  1 - Kylie Clarke
G43 : Best Standard Heavy Female Junior in Show
  1 - Kylie Clarke
G37 : Best Standard Light Male in Show
  1 - Sam Clarke
G38 : Best Standard Light Female in Show
  1 - R & J Wood
G44 : Best Bantams Soft Feather Male in Show
  1 - K & D Zanker
G45 : Best Bantams Soft Feather Female in Show
  1 - R & J Wood
G48 : Best Bantams Hard Feathers Male in Show
  1 - R & J Wood
G49 : Best Bantams Hard Feathers Female in Show
  1 - Alex Zanker

Section: H PIGEONS
Subsection: UTILITY
H37 : King Cock
  1 - Neil Pilmore
  2 - Neil Pilmore
H38 : King Hen
  1 - Neil Pilmore
  2 - Neil Pilmore

Section: J GRAIN, FODDER, VEGETABLES AND CITRUS
Subsection: GRAIN AND FODDER SECTIONS
1 : 4 Litre container of Wheat, ASW, APW or H2
  1 - A Baker
  2 - Isaac Eldridge
2 : 9 Litre bucket of Oats
  1 - Mr Ian Bridgewater
3 : 9 Litre bucket of Malting Barley
  1 - Karen Hunter
  2 - Isaac Eldridge
4 : 4 Litre bucket of Field Peas
  1 - A Baker
6 : 4 Litre container of Lentils
  1 - Karen Hunter
7 : 4 Litre container of Canola
  1 - Karen Hunter
8 : 4 Litre container of Vetch
  1 - Karen Hunter
14 : Sheaf of Wheat suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter
  1 - Miller Bartlett
  2 - Karen Hunter
15 : Sheaf of Barley suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter
  1 - A Baker
  2 - Dale Bartlett
18 : Sheaf of Canola suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter
  1 - Dale Bartlett
  2 - Karen Hunter
19 : Sheaf of Faba Beans suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter
  1 - Eldridge Farms
20 : Sheaf of Field Peas suitable for Grain, not less than 12cm in diameter
  1 - A Baker
21 a : tallest weed
  1 - Luke Hunter
  2 - Hamish Bartlett

Results continue after photo



Subsection: PASTURE COMPETITION (Non-Irrigation)
Aggregate: Pasture Competition
  1 - Karen Hunter

Subsection: VEGETABLE AND CITRUS
1 : Collection of vegetables(Displayed in a basket)
  1 - Kim Cross
9 : Bunch of Rhubarb, six stalks, not trimmed
1 Leanne Brooks
  2 - Alex Jorgensen
10 : Bunch of Silver Beet, six stalks
  1 - Joan Wake
  2 - John Lehmann
11 : Three Beetroot
  1 - John Lehmann
12 : Three Parsnips
  1 - John Lehmann
17 : Collection of Herbs
  1 - Kim Cross
27 : 5 Oranges, fruit to be exhibited with twig on which it is grown
  1 - Leanne Brooks
  2 - Alex Jorgensen
29 : 5 Lemons, fruit to be exhibited with twig on which it is grown
  1 - Alex Jorgensen
  2 - Ian Jepson
30 : 5 Grapefruit, fruit to be exhibited with twig on which it is grown
  1 - Joan Wake
Aggregate: Vegetable & Citrus
  1 - John Lehmann

Results continue after photo



Section: L PAVILION
Subsection: HOME PRODUCE
1 : 6 hen eggs, brown (not double yolked)

  1 - Leanne Brooks
  2 - Julie McDonald
2 : 6 hen eggs, dark brown (not double yolked)
  1 - Alex Jorgensen
  2 - Harvey McKinnon
  2 - Julie McDonald
3 : 6 hen eggs, tinted (not double yolked)
  1 - Heather Huebner
51 : 6 White Eggs
  1 - Heather Huebner
  2 - Leanne Brooks
52 : 6 Eggs, any variety
  1 - Dakota Baker
  2 - Harvey McKinnon
6 : 8 distinct varieties of farm produce
  1 - Kim Cross
10 : Jar boiled Mayonnaise
  1 - Leanne Brooks
11 : Jar of Lemon Butter
  1 - Heather Huebner
  2- Marie Baker
Subsection: JAMS AND JELLIES
12 : Jar of Jam (any variety) not enumerated
  1 - Shirley Launer
  2 - Avril Hein
13 : Jar of Apricot Jam
  1 - Heather Huebner
  2 - Avril Hein
14 : Jar Fig Jam
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Leeann Barber
16 : Jar Plum Jam, dark
  1 - Avril Hein
17 : Jar Berry Jam
  1 - Mary McDonald
18 : Jar Berry Jam - Novice
  1 - Mrs Wendy Searle
  2 - Craig Searle
19 : Jar Quince Jam
  1 - Mary McDonald
20 : Jar Melon Jam (any variety, can include other flavour- fruit)
  1 - Shirley Launer
21 : One Jar of Jelly
  1 - Shirley Launer
  2 - Leanne Brooks
22 : Jar Mamalade (any variety)
  1 - Avril Hein
  2 - Leeann Barber
23 : Jar Household Marmalade
  1 - Leanne Brooks
  2 - Leanne Brooks

Results continue after photo



Subsection: SAUCES AND PICKLES
26 : Collection of 5 Articles off the Pantry Shelf $5 Gift - Mrs Shirley Launer, 2nd $2
  1 - Kim Cross
  2 - Bronwyn Schneider
27 : Bottle Tomato Sauce (clear glass)
  1 - Heather Huebner
  2 - Leanne Brooks
29 : Bottle Plum Sauce (clear glass)
  1 - Shirley Launer
  2 - Shirley Launer
30 : Jar mustard pickles
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Shirley Launer
31 : Jar clear pickles
  1 - Heather Huebner
32 : Jar ripe tomato relish
  1 - Heather Huebner
  2 - Shirley Launer
35 : One jar preserved fruit, No 31 Jar
  1 - Shirley Launer
  2 - Bronwyn Schneider
36 : 3 distinct varieties of preserved Fruit in No 36 Bottles
  1 - Shirley Launer
Aggregate Trophy
  1 - Shirley Launer
  1 - Heather Huebner
Most Outstanding Entry in Class L
  1 - Kim Cross

Subsection: Metal or Iron Recyclinng
37 : small item less than 40cm on longest side
  1 - Sam Baker
40 : free standing art piece made from recycled iron or metal
  1 - Leeann Barber

Section: M COOKERY
Subsection: VAS Special
1 : VAS Carrot Cake Competition this cake to be exhibited without icing, attach own recipe
  1 - Bronwyn Schneider
  2 - Leanne Brooks
Subsection: COOKERY
2 : Light Fruit Cake
  1 - Mary McDonald
5 : Boiled Fruit Cake
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Marie Baker
12 : German or Mock German Cake
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Leanne Brooks
13 : White Sponge sandwich, filled but not iced
  1 - Kim Cross
21 : Rainbow Cake - pink must be centre, filled and iced on top only Trophy, Kath Porter
  1 - Shirley Launer
22 : Orange Cake, own recipe, iced, loaf tin (WASA) Group level prize $20
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Leanne Brooks
25 : Vegetable Cake, eg: Zucchini or Carrot
  1- Laura Herben
26 : One Variety of baked slice 4 pieces - 3 x 5cm
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Lydia Schneider
27 : One variety unbaked slice, 4 pieces - 3 x 5cm
  1 - Laura Herben
  2 - Mary McDonald
27 a : 6 snowballs
  1 - Leanne Brooks
31 : Collection of homemade biscuits, three varieties, four of each
  1 - Leanne Brooks
33 : 6 Jam Drops
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Dimboola Nursing Home
34 : 6 Yo-Yo Biscuits
  1 - Dimboola Nursing Home
  2 - Laura Herben
35 : Plate of 6 plain Scones
  1 - Dimboola Nursing Home
  2 - Karen Hunter
36 : Plate of 6 sweet Scones Fruit must be included
  1 - Dimboola Nursing Home
37 : Fruit & Nut Loaf
  1 - Mary McDonald
39 : 4 Anzac Biscuits WASA Group level prize $20
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Lydia Schneider
44 : loaf of multigrain bread, made in bread making machine (WASA group level prize $20)
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Leanne Brooks
44a : loaf of wholemeal bread, made in bread making machine
  1 - Leanne Brooks
45 : Men Only - Chocolate Packet Cake, uniced
  1 - Ian Jepson
  2 - Craig Searle
45a : Men Only - Group Challenge cake of your choice- iced and decorated (keep it nice) For Police, Ambulance, Fire Brigade, SES -Dimboola area
  1 - Dimboola Ambulance
  2 - Dimboola Police

Results continue after photo



Subsection: Aggregate class M
M1 : Aggregate Class M
  1 - Mary McDonald
M2 : Most outstanding exhibit
  1 - Laura Herben

Section: Mx DMSC COOKERY Centre
Subsection: Year 7
49 : 2 Plain Scones Trophy- Mrs S Thomas
  2 - Angus Barry
  2 - Max Rhode
50 : 1/4 Tea Cake, plain cinnamon and sugar topping Trophy -Miss K Philmore
  1 - Ethan Gartland
  2 - Marrie Sellens

Subsection: Year 8
52 : 2 Plain Scones Trophy - Mrs S Thomas
  1 - Lucy Robinson
  2 - Meleah Ylstra
54 : 1/4 Tea Cake, cinnamon & sugar topping
  1 - Tilli Menzel
  2 - Harry Clark
55 : Apple Muffins
  1 - Connor O’Dwyer
  2 - Harry Clark
56 : Lemon Slice - unbaked,uniform size pieces
  1 - Mary Cossans
  2 - Harry Clark
57 : Hedgehog slice - unbaked, uniform size pieces
  1 - Mary Cossans
  2 - Meleah Ylstra

Subsection: Year 9
58 : sweet scones with sultanas Trophy - Mrs Glatz
  1 - Tehya Clarke
  2 - Isobelle Schorback
59 : 1/4 tea cake, cinnamon & sugar topping Trophy - Mrs Glatz
  1 - Isobelle Schorback
  2 - Tehya Clarke
60 : Apple Muffins
  1 - Harper Harradine
  2 - Tom Krelle
61 : Lemon Slice - unbaked, uniform size pieces
  1 - Tom Krelle
  2 - William Abbott
62 : Hedgehog slice - unbaked, uniform size pieces
  1 - Tom Krelle
  2 - Courtney Knudson

Subsection: Year 10
63 : Sweet Scones with sultanas Trophy - Mrs Glatz
  1 - Alex Zippell
  2 - Emma Baker
64 : 1/4 tea cake, apple topping Trophy - Mrs Glatz
  1 - Jack Kalms
  2 - Emma Baker
66 : Hedgehog Slice - unbaked, uniform size pieces
  1 - Zeke Ough
  2 - DJ Clyde
67 : Apple Muffins
  1 - DJ Clyde
  2 - Zeke Ough

Subsection: YEARS 7 - 12
69 : 1/2 of 1 layer, unfilled sponge
  2 - Angus Barry
71 : Baked slice (2 pieces 5cm x 5cm)
  1 - Angus Barry

Subsection: PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
73 : 6 Anzac biscuits
  1 - Narli Lehmann
  2 - Pippa Stonehouse
74 : 6 Plain scones
  1 - Charlie O’Conner
  2 - Mason Taylor
75 : 4 Cup Cakes, iced and decorated - Trophy Mrs G Glatz
  1 - Millie Jonasson
  2 - Narli Lehmann
76 : Packet cake - chocolate - iced
  1 - Narli Lehmann
77 : 4 iced & decorated Marie Biscuits
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
  2 - Lenny Eldridge
79 : Item of your choice cookery
  1 - Narli Lehmann

Subsection: Pre Schoolers
88 : four Teddy Bear biscuits, decorated
  1 - Lachie Elliott
  2 - Will Taylor

Section: O MISCELLANEOUS
Subsection: SPECIAL SECTION
1 : Article or garment made by exhibitor over 70 years of age
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
  2 - Sadie Williams
Subsection: CROCHET
2 : 2 crochet doyleys, no larger than 8 inches
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
  2 - Rita Stewart
4 : Crochet article made from No 20 Mercerised cotton
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
5 : Crochet work, No 40 cotton or finer
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
7 : Crochet garment in wool or synthetic
  1 - Margaret Hunter
  2 - Sadie Williams
8 : Crochet article in wool or synthetic
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
11 : Crochet matinee jacket
  2 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
12 : Crochet rug (Trophy donated by Beryl Clark)
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
  2 - Leeann Barber
13 : Article of filet crochet
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
14 : Crochet Scarf
  1 - Sadie Williams
15 : Crochet Square
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
  2 - Rita Stewart
16 : Crochet not mentioned
  1 - Leeann Barber
  2 - Leanne Combrink
16a : Crochet Milk Jug Cover Prize donated by Shirley Launer
  1 - Sadie Williams
  2 - Rita Stewart
16b : Crochet Tea Cosy Prize donated by Shirley Launer
  1 - Sadie Williams

Subsection: HANDKNITTING - any ribbon or cords for babywear must be attached to garment
17 : VAS - handknitted garment for an infant/child, up to 3 years of age
  1 - Heather McPhee
19 : Handknitted article other than wool, mixture allowed
  1 - Sadie Williams
20 : Pair of socks
  1 - Margaret Hunter
  2 - Sadie Williams
21 : Handknitted baby booties
  1 - Margaret Hunter
  2 - Avril Hein
23 : Baby’s frock, worked in no finer needles than No 325
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
25 : Handknitted baby’s shawl
  1 - Sadie Williams
  2 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
26 : Handknitted knee rug
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
27 : Knitted beanie
  1 - Sadie Williams
  2 - Avril Hein
28 : Handknitting not mentioned
  1 - Sadie Williams
  2 - Judy Neagle
29 : Dressed Doll
  1 - Heather Huebner
30 : Handknitted doll or toy
  1 - Heather Huebner
32 : Handknitted scarf -plied yarn
  1 - Avril Hein
  2 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
32a : Handknitted scarf - other (feathers, emu , etc)
  1 - Sadie Williams
33 : Handknitted square
  1 - Heather Huebner
33a : Handknitted Tea Cosy Prize donated by W Searle
  1 - Sadie Williams
34 : Crochet/hand knitted article, any ply yarn (note feathers, Jazz etc are not plied yarns (WASA) Group level prize $20
  1 - Heather McPhee

Subsection: MACHINE SEWING
37 : Childs Frock 2-6 yrs
  1 - Heather Huebner
39 : Hostess Apron Trophy, gift of Dimboola CWA
  1 - Heather Huebner
40 : Potholder in Patchwork
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
  2 - Rita Stewart
41 : Machine made Childs Garment
  1 - Leanne Brooks
46 : Open - Machine made Adult garment (2 pieces allowed)
  1 - Claire Gower
  2 - Claire Gower
48 : Patchwork Quilt (machine sewn)
  1 - Margaret Hunter
  2 - Sadie Williams
49 : Patchwork Quilt (machine embroidered)
  1 - Barbara Kemp
50 : VAS Sewing Competition, Sponsored by Spotlight Tote /Carry Bag no larger than 50cm on any one side, handles not included Fabric handle/s minimum embellishments allowed Must be lined
  1 - Judy Neagle
53 : Pot Holder
  1 - Rita Stewart
  2 - Rita Stewart

Subsection: NEEDLEWORK
56 : Handworked Hand towel or Guest Towel
  1 - Rita Stewart
57 : Article from something old recreated/ remade from something old to make it new
  1 - Leanne Brooks
59 : Soft Toy, any material or size, commercial eyes allowed
  1 - Leanne Brooks
60 : Dressed Doll
  1 - Heather Huebner
61 : Homemade Porcelain Doll dressed
  1 - Heather Huebner
62 : Handmade doll any material
  1 - Leanne Brooks
63 : Teddy Bear made using fake fur, commercial eyes & features allowed
  1 - Heather Huebner
64 : Teddy Bear made using any other material, commercial eyes & features allowed
  1 - Chan Uoy
  2 - Chan Uoy
65 : Signature Bear
  1 - Heather Huebner
66 : Article of Tatting
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
68 : Article worked in cross stitch
  1 - Julie Sharp
  2 - Zarnia Klotz
69 : Article worked in counted Cross Stitch
  1 - Sadie Williams
70 : Covered Coathanger any material - hook to be covered
  1 - Rita Stewart
  2 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
74 : Article of hand embroidery, any type, excluding cross stitch VAS ltd
  1 - Margaret Hunter
75 : Candlewicking
  1 - Rita Stewart
  2 - Rita Stewart
76 : Article of Bead Work
  1 - Sadie Williams
78 : Any Needlework not provided for in this section
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
  2 - Sadie Williams
78 b : Article to feature applique
  1 - Rita Stewart
  2 - Rita Stewart

Subsection: CRAFTWORK
79 : Wallhanging, any material
  1 - Avril Hein
  2 - Dimboola Nursing Home
81 : Article of Longstitch Tapestry
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
82 : Piece featuring handmade lace
  1 - Marie Baker
83 : Piece of Battenburg Lace
  1 - Rita Stewart
85 : Christmas Stocking
  1 - Mrs Lorraine Vivian
86 : Three small articles suitable for Christmas fete (handcrafted)
  1 - Rita Stewart
  2 - Rita Stewart
87 : Three handmade Greeting Cards
  1 - Judy Neagle
  2 - Judy Neagle
89 : Article in beading
  1 - Shirley Launer
90 : Christmas Decoration using beading
  1 - Rita Stewart
91 : Purse or handbag with beading
  1 - Marie Baker
93 : Any other article using beading
  1 - Shirley Launer
94 : Article of China Painting
  1 - Rita Stewart
  2- Rita Stewart
99 : Article made from recycled medium
  1 - Rita Stewart
100 : A Gift Wrapped Christmas or Birthday box
  1 - Millie Jonasson
  2 - Harry Huf
  2 - Maddison Huf
101 : Craftwork not provided for (Adult)
  1 - Margaret Hunter
  2 - Neville Bothe
  2 - Avril Hein
101 a : Craftwork not provided for (junior 12 years and under)
  1 - Zander Jonasson
  2 - Millie Jonasson

Results continue after photo



Subsection: SCRAP BOOKING & CARD STAMPING
109 : Open - incorporating a Black & White photo
  1 - Mrs Audrey Hurst
  2 - Mrs Audrey Hurst
110 : Open Section - Your Choice
  1 - Jenny Stewart
  2 - Mrs Audrey Hurst
111 : Open Section - My Family
  1 - Jenny Stewart
  2 - Mrs Audrey Hurst
113 : Primary School - Any Theme, eg Holidays, Pets, Photo Collage
  1 - Sophie Cook
115 : Greeting Cards - "Think Pink" 1 card
  1 - Judy Neagle
  2 - Judy Neagle
116 : Card of your choice
  1 - Jenny Stewart
  2 - Judy Neagle

Section: Oz ART
Subsection: ART
3 : Any other medium
  1 - Victoria Pub Art Group
  2 - Victoria Pub Art Group

Subsection: SECONDARY SCHOOL SECTION
13 : ART Years 7 & 8, Two dimensional work
  1 - April Rhode
19 : ART Years 7 - 12, Woodwork
  1 - Tom O’Dwyer
  2 - Christopher Eldridge
  3 - Kynan Jonassen
20 : ART Years 7 - 12, Metalwork
  1 - Kynan Jonassen

Subsection: PRIMARY SCHOOL STUDENTS
21 : Artwork - Prep - Grade 3
  1 - Elayna Ward
  2 - Narli Lehmann
  3 - Jasper Ward
22 : Artwork - Grades 4 - 6
  1 - Victoria Ward
23 : Needlecraft
  1 - Victoria Ward

Section: P FLOWERS
Subsection: Roses
1 : One red rose
  1 - Joy Wheaton
  2 - Kath Porter
2 : One white rose
  2 - Joy Wheaton
3 : One pink rose
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
  2 - Dimboola Nursing Home
4 : One yellow rose, can include Peace
  1 - Ian Frahn
  2 - Ian Frahn
6 : One bi-coloured rose
  1 - Dimboola Nursing Home
7 : One rose, any other colour
  1 - Kath Porter
  2 - Joy Wheaton
8 : One rose, full bloom
  1 - Joy Wheaton
  2 - Dimboola Nursing Home
9 : Two roses of one variety
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
  2 - Joy Wheaton
10 : Three roses, distinct varieties
  1 - Joy Wheaton
11 : Three roses of one variety, to include 1 bud and 1 full bloom
  1 - Breanna Eldridge
15 : One stem of old fashioned type rose
  1 - Joy Wheaton
  2 - Joy Wheaton
16 : Three stems old fashioned type roses
  2 - Joy Wheaton
18 : Container of roses mixed variety
  1 - Joy Wheaton
19 : Container of roses one colour only
  1 - Joy Wheaton
20 : One cut Floribunda rose showing blooms and buds
  1 - Joy Wheaton
  2 - Joy Wheaton

Champion Rose of the Show Trophy, A & P Ladies
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde

Results continue after photo



Subsection: CUT FLOWERS
31 : Three white lilies
  1 - Judy Neagle
32 : One bloom bearded Iris
  1 - Joan Wake
  2 - Judy Neagle
33 : Three blooms bearded Iris, distinct
  1 - Joan Wake
34 : One cut bearded Iris
  1 - Judy Neagle
  2 - Joan Wake
35 : Three cut bearded Iris
  1 - Joan Wake
36 : Six cut bearded Iris, distinct Trophy, A&P Ladies
  1 - Joan Wake
37 : Container of Iris, other than bearded
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
38 : Bulbs, Corms, tuber or rhizomes - 3 distinct cuts
  1 - Joy Wheaton
  2 - Mrs Pam Budde
39 : One Carnation
  1 - Joan Wake
  2 - Mrs Pam Budde
43 : Pansies, 3 distinct (clear cut eyes)
  1 - Mary McDonald
45 : Three fancy pansies (weeping eyes allowed)
  1 - Mary McDonald
46 : Three violas
  1 - Joan Wake
48 : Container of lemon to gold toned flowers - shrubs and foliage allowed
  2 - Judy Neagle
49 : Container of blue to mauve flowers - shrubs and some foliage allowed
  1 - Craig Searle
50 : Container of red flowers - shrub and some foliage allowed
  1 - Judy Neagle
51 : Container of pink flowers - shrub and some foliage allowed
  1 - Judy Neagle
52 : Container of old fashioned flowers - shrubs and some foliage allowed
  1 - Joy Wheaton
55 : Three cuts of flowers, distinct
  1 - Joy Wheaton
  2 - Joy Wheaton
56 : Collection of cut flowers, distinct varieties, minimum 6 stems One container (shrubs excluded) Trophy, A&P Ladies
  1 - Joy Wheaton
57 : Three annuals, distinct, one cut of each
  1 - Joan Wake
58 : One single Geranium
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
  2 - Joan Wake
59 : Three single Geraniums, distinct colours
  1 - Joan Wake
60 : Three double Geraniums, distinct colours
  1 - Joan Wake
61 : One double Geranium
  1 - Joan Wake
  2 - Leeann Barber
62 : Collection of Geraniums in one container, one stem of each variety Trophy W Searle
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
  2 - Joan Wake
66 : One stem of flowering climber
  1 - Shirley Launer
69 : One flowering shrub
  1 - Judy Neagle
  2 - Joy Wheaton
70 : Three flowering shrubs
  1 - Joy Wheaton
  2 - Joy Wheaton
71 : One native shrub
  1 - Craig Searle
  2 - Joy Wheaton
72 : Three native shrubs, distinct, one cut each Trophy, Mrs M Wundersitz
  1 - Joy Wheaton
73 : One stem Grevillea
  1 - Margaret Hunter
  2 - Joy Wheaton
  3 - Craig Searle
75 : One stem Leucadendron
  1 - Craig Searle
  2 - Mrs Pam Budde
79 : One cut Protea
  1 - Alex Jorgensen
80 : Three cut Protea
  1 - Alex Jorgensen
81 : One cut Lilac
  1 - Ian Frahn
  2 - Ian Frahn
82 : One stem Camelia
  1 - Ian Frahn
  2 - Ian Frahn
83 : One cut Guelder rose
  1 - Ian Frahn
  2 - Ian Frahn
84 : Orchid, one bloom
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
  2 - Mrs Pam Budde
85 : Spike of Orchid
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
  2 - Mary McDonald
89 : Collection of Calendula
  1 - Joy Wheaton
90 : One Cut Lavender
  1 - Kath Porter
  2 - Harvey McKinnon
91 : Three Cut Lavenders
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
  2 - Laura Herben
93 : Three cuts of Daisy, distinct
  1 - Joy Wheaton
  2 - Joy Wheaton
94 : Cut or Stem not mentioned in Schedule
  1 - Joy Wheaton
  2 - Joy Wheaton

Subsection: CHAMPIONS
Champion exotic shrub of the Show including Proteas Trophy, Audrey Hurst
  1 - Alex Jorgensen
Champion bloom or cut of Show (excluding roses and exotic shrubs) Trophy, P Budde
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
Champion Australian Native Shrub(excluding roses and exotic shrubs) Trophy, A&P Ladies
  1 - Judy Neagle

Subsection: POT PLANTS
2 : Fern in hanging container
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
3 : Pot plant - Flowering no larger than 200mm
  1 - Mary McDonald
  2 - Mrs Wendy Searle
3 a : Pot plant - Flowering
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
4 : Pot plant - Not in flower Trophy: Hair Pack donated by Kayls Hair Place
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
5 : Maiden Hair - Fine
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
6 : Maiden Hair - Coarse
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
7 : Cactus in container
  1 - Margaret Hunter
  2 - Marie Baker
8 : Succulents in container Trophy, Mrs D Launer
  1 - Marie Baker
  2 - Mrs Pam Budde
9 : Orchid in bloom
  1 - Mrs Pam Budde
  2 - Mrs Pam Budde
10 : Pot plant novice - For those who have not won a prize at a Dimboola Show
  1 - Andrew Heatley
  2 - Andrew Heatley
11 : Cacti or Succulent Garden
  1 - Margaret Hunter
  2 - Kim Cross

Subsection: JUNIOR SECTION - under 8 years
P 1 : Small item made from recycled medium
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
  2 - Oliver Cook
P 3 : A flower of your choice
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
  2 - Narli Lehmann
P 4 : Collection of roses, any container
  1 - Nate Baker
P 5 : Three distinct daisies
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
P 6 : Three geraniums
  1 - Harry Huf
  2 - Chelsea Elliott
P 9 : Decorated saucer (in sand, edges must be covered)
  1 - Harry Huf
  2 - Chelsea Elliott
P 10 : Collection of gumnuts
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
  2 - Pippa Stonehouse
P 11 : Arrangement of flowers in a container from the kitchen
  1 - Harry Huf
  2 - Nate Baker
P 12 : Longest Gum Leaf - must not have been shown previously
  1 - Phoebe Baker
  2 - Nate Baker
P 13 : Widest Gum leaf - must not have been shown previously
  1 - Phoebe Baker
  2 - Nate Baker
P 14 : Prettiest leaf- must not have been shown previously
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
  2 - Nate Baker
P 16 : Collection of local stones
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
P 17 : Pet Rock
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
  2 - Lachie Elliott
P 18 : Most unusual insect or bug Insect must be placed in a jar with your name on bottom
  1 - Nate Baker
P 20 : Lego house or scene (original) have sturdy container to take it home in
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
  2 - Isabelle Ward
P 21 : Edible necklace or bracelet
  1 - Chelsea Elliott
  2 - Sebastion Smith

Subsection: JUNIOR SECTION - 8 to 12 years
P 24 : A flower of your choice
  1 - Maddison Huf
P 27 : Three geraniums
  1 - Maddison Huf
P 30 : Decorated saucer (in sand, edges must be covered)
  1 - Maddison Huf
P 31 : Collection of gumnuts in a bowl
  1 - Zander Jonasson
P 32 : Arrangement of flowers in a container from the kitchen
  1 - Maddison Huf
P 33 : Longest gum leaf - must not have been shown previously
  1 - Zander Jonasson
P 34 : Widest gum leaf - must not have been shown previously
  1 - Zander Jonasson
P 35a : biggest weed leaf, still on stem/s
  1 - Zander Jonasson
P 38 : Pet rock
  1 - Maddison Huf
P 40 : Lego machine - (original design)
  1 - Jamie Clark
P 41 : Lego house or scene - (original design) have sturdy container to take home in
  1 - Alysha Johnstone
  2 - Elayna Ward
P 43 : Bracelet or anklet
  1 - Sophie Cook

Section: Q PHOTOGRAPHY
Subsection: ENLARGEMENTS 7" X 5" or Larger
1 : Open
  1 - Chris O’Connell
  2 - Lynn Aristides
2 : Portrait or child study
  1 - Melinda Heatley
  2 - Daryl Sinclair
3 : Seascape / Waterscape
  1 - Daryl Sinclair
  2 - Chris O’Connell
4 : Landscape
  1 - Lynn Aristides
  2 - Daryl Sinclair
5 : Flower Study
  1 - Jan John
  2 - Jan John
6 : Animal / Bird or Insect
  1 - Chris O’Connell
  2 - Daryl Sinclair
7 : Rural Scene
  1 - Chris O’Connell
  2 - Daryl Sinclair
8 : Historical or Heritage Interest
  1 - Daryl Sinclair
  2- Chris O’Connell
9 : Nature’s Patterns
  1 - Chris O’Connell
  2 - Bruce Westendorf
10 : Man Made
  1 - Jan John
11 : Not Quite Right
  1 - Bruce Westendorf
  2 - Vicki Westendorf
12 : Close-Up
  1 - Jan John
  2 - Jan John
13 : Shapes & Forms
  1 - Chris O’Connell
  2 - Chris O’Connell
14 : ‘A photo featuring water’ - VAS feature must be within 50km of Dimboola -size 20cm x 30cm
  1 - Daryl Sinclair
  2 - Jan John
17 : Monochrome
  1 - Chris O’Connell
18 : After Dark
  1 - Chris O’Connell
  2 - Chris O’Connell

Results continue after photo



Subsection: SMALL PRINTS LESS THAN 7" X 5" AND PANORAMAS
19 : Open
  1 - Daryl Sinclair
  2 - Bruce Westendorf
21 : Seascape / Waterscape
  1 - Daryl Sinclair
  2 - Joyce Byrne
22 : Landscape
  1 - Daryl Sinclair
  2 - Melinda Heatley
24 : Animal / Bird / Insect Study
  1 - Lynn Aristides
  2 - Melinda Heatley
25 : Rural Scene
  1 - Chris O’Connell
  2 - Chris O’Connell
26 : Historical or Heritage Interest
  1 - Mrs Kylie Barry
27 : Nature’s Patterns
  1 - Bruce Westendorf
28 : Man Made
  1 - Joyce Byrne
30 : Close-Up
  1 - Lynn Aristides
  2 - Lynn Aristides
33 : Set of Three: Related Theme
  1 - Bruce Westendorf
35 : Set of Three: Animals /Birds
  1 - Bruce Westendorf
  2 - Melinda Heatley

Subsection: Junior Photography under 15 years
J 109 : Dad’s Backyard
  1 - Liberty Hobbs

  2 - Noah Dunmore
J 110 : Animal(s) or Bird(s)
  1 - Paige English
J 112 : My Pet
  1 - Ned Pilmore
  2 - Tom Sandford
J 113 : Historical or Heritage Interest (scene or item)
  1 - Nicka Donasco
J 114 : I Love It
  1 - Letiesha Coutts
  2 - Tom Sandford

Subsection: Champion
Champion Enlargement of Show
  1 - Daryl Sinclair
Champion Small Print
  1 - Daryl Sinclair
Junior Section Champion
  1 - Ned Pilmore
GRAND CHAMPION IMAGE OF SHOW
  1 - Daryl Sinclair

Subsection: Special Sections
44 : taken on mobile phone - no selfies
  1 - Mrs Audrey Hurst
  2 - Mrs Audrey Hurst

Section: Z COMPETITIONS
Subsection: WHIP CRACKING
1 : U12 Dimboola Junior Whip Cracking
  1 - Isaha Webb
  2 - Jonas Beatie
  3 - Hamish webb
2 : U18 Dimboola Junior Whip Cracking
  1 - Jonathan Webb
3 : Open Dimboola Whip Cracking
  1 - Kirsty Pollack
  2 - Jonathan Webb
  3 - Ian Bone


ADVERTISEMENT

Wimmera CMA Spring Update

Dimboola Courier Noticeboard

Dimboola Courier


Thank you to our local business sponsors.


EXTERNAL ADVERTISEMENT

 
Thanks to our local business sponsors.

 
 

Social Media

Facebook    Twitter    Instagram   

 
Dimboola Courier

Copyright © 2019 Dimboola Courier and Wangara Consulting
All Rights Reserved

Managed by Wangara Consulting - www.wancon.com.au

Wangara Consulting